After leading the Compulsory Insurance Bureau between 2016-2018, he joined the Executive Board of PASHA Insurance.
Kenessary Kassymov, FRM, CISA, CRISC
Senior Manager in Risk Advisory department / Deloitte Kazakhstan
Kenessary has 7 years of experience beginning from 2015 in Deloitte. He specializes in credit risk management area, mainly focusing on financial sector. Kenessary was involved in multiple Audit Quality Review projects in Kazakhstan and additionally participated in advisory and audit sides of the engagements. He led the following working blocks: data validation and integrity (DIV), portfolio stratification and sampling, Credit Files Review projection and collective provisioning (challenger model). Kenessary also participated in definition of validation methodology and validation of credit risk assessment model in Kazakhstan and Russia. Moreover, he was engaged in development of expected credit loss methodology and writing of technical specification for automation under IFRS 9 standard implementation projects for financial institutions of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan. Supported financial statement audit and due diligence projects in the assessment of adequacy of the expected credit loss provisions. Kenessary also participated in definition of validation methodology and validation of credit risk assessment models across CIS.
Agenda (online only)
The Risk Management Conference 2022 agenda will feature sessions and workshops addressing global and regulatory risk management, embedding the digital risks and many more.